Privacy Policy

This policy applies to personal information held about individuals, companies and other organisations. By using productionwizard.com, you are indicating your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, you clearly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner prescribed in this Privacy Policy. If you object to this use and disclosure please do not register with us.

Please note that your Personal Information will be stored and processed on our computers in the United Kingdom. The laws on holding personal data in the United Kingdom may be more stringent than the laws applicable outside of the UK and productionwizard.com will hold and transmit your information in a safe, confidential and secure environment.

Introduction

Productionwizard.com places great importance on the protection of your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect information about you and then use it in order to allow optimal employment and recruitment services and satisfy your particular needs. It also outlines some of the security measures that we take in order to protect your privacy and gives certain assurances on things that we will not do.

Productionwizard.com is committed to providing you with a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that safeguards privacy. When we obtain personal information from you, you can choose not to receive information from us about other services (to "opt out"). This is done by way of a check box on the screen. You may change your decision at any time by logging onto productionwizard.com. Some of the personal information that we hold about you may be sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal Information

Personal Information includes information:

(1) That we obtain from you or already hold about you; (2) That we receive from anyone permitted to give information about you to us.

We may collect personal information about you from a number of sources including: (1) from you when you agree to register with us; (2) from you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us, in which case this may tell us something about your preferences.

Use of Personal Information

We will use personal information about you for a number of purposes, including: (1) to help to identify you when you telephone or e-mail us; (2) to write to you (including electronic mail) or to telephone you (including text messages) with information about other services or products either from us or from our carefully selected partners who may contact you directly with our consent; (3) to help us to administer accounts, services and products which we offer; (4) to help detect fraud or loss. Information we hold about you and your preferences will help us to make sure that we contact you about things likely to be of relevance and interest to you.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Productionwizard.com cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties, to enforce laws and third party rights, such as intellectual property rights and laws relating to fraud. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials such as a Section 29 (3) Data Protection Act 1998 form relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, or other activity that may expose us or you to legal liability, we can (and you authorise us to) disclose personal information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, User ID history and bidding and listing history about you as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate.

We cannot ensure that all of your communications with productionwizard.com and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. For example, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or communications with productionwizard.com will always remain private.

Protection of Your Personal Information

We use strict security measures in order to protect personal information. This includes checking your identity when you telephone us, including encryption, "firewalls" and Secure Socket Layers. Productionwizard.com treats data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorised access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorised access by users inside and outside the company. However, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet.

Other Information Collectors

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are suppliers or bookers on the Site, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. Since productionwizard.com does not control the privacy policies of third parties, you are subject to the privacy policies of that third party. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

We may occasionally use email to contact you about our services and products. All marketing emails will have an unsubscribe option included in the bottom of the email message. Additionally, you can always log onto productionwizard.com to change your preferences. We use "cookies" to monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our customers and potential customers use our web site so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the site. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a web site so that, when you revisit that web site it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies. If you do not want us to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a web site tries to put a cookie on your computer. However, rejecting cookies may affect your ability to use some of the services at our Web site. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please visit: www.aboutcookies.org

Monitoring of calls

We may monitor and record communications we receive. This may be done to improve the service which we provide, to ensure compliance with our practices and procedures and where, for example, a contract is entered into by that means to provide evidence of the transaction.

More Information

If you would like any further information or have any comments on our Privacy Policy then please write to us or send us an email. We may amend this policy from time to time, in which case the amended version will be posted on our website.